How much of each country's banking system is Islamic?
Islamic banking assets as a share of TOTAL domestic banking assets, Q3 2024, published in IFSB's 2025 report. This is not the USD size of the Islamic banking industry.
OIC countries covered
31/57Malaysia
33.2%Malaysia rank
8/31Period
2024 Q3Top 10 reported OIC jurisdictions
Iran100.0%
Somalia100.0%
Sudan100.0%
Saudi Arabia75.3%
Brunei Darussalam62.8%
Kuwait60.6%
Mauritania43.7%
Malaysia33.2%
Bahrain31.6%
Qatar28.4%
All OIC countries
Countries absent from the IFSB chart are not assigned 0%. Non-OIC jurisdictions from the original chart are intentionally excluded.
57 / 57 countries shown · %
| # | Country | Region | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Iran | Asia | 100.0% |
| 1 | Somalia | Africa | 100.0% |
| 1 | Sudan | Africa | 100.0% |
| 4 | Saudi Arabia | Asia | 75.3% |
| 5 | Brunei Darussalam | Asia | 62.8% |
| 6 | Kuwait | Asia | 60.6% |
| 7 | Mauritania | Africa | 43.7% |
| 8 | Malaysia ★ | Asia | 33.2% |
| 9 | Bahrain | Asia | 31.6% |
| 10 | Qatar | Asia | 28.4% |
| 11 | Djibouti | Africa | 25.0% |
| 12 | United Arab Emirates | Asia | 22.9% |
| 13 | Bangladesh | Asia | 22.5% |
| 14 | Jordan | Asia | 19.0% |
| 15 | Pakistan | Asia | 18.7% |
| 16 | Oman | Asia | 17.3% |
| 17 | Palestine | Asia | 16.0% |
| 18 | Maldives | Asia | 13.5% |
| 19 | Afghanistan | Asia | 12.4% |
| 20 | Iraq | Asia | 9.4% |
| 21 | Türkiye | Asia | 8.2% |
| 22 | Libya | Africa | 7.5% |
| 23 | Indonesia | Asia | 7.3% |
| 24 | Tunisia | Africa | 6.9% |
| 25 | Egypt | Africa | 5.0% |
| 26 | Algeria | Africa | 2.4% |
| 27 | Morocco | Africa | 1.9% |
| 28 | Kyrgyz Republic | Asia | 1.4% |
| 29 | Nigeria | Africa | 1.3% |
| 30 | Kazakhstan | Asia | 0.4% |
| 31 | Lebanon | Asia | 0.1% |
| — | Albania | Europe | — |
| — | Azerbaijan | Asia | — |
| — | Benin | Africa | — |
| — | Burkina Faso | Africa | — |
| — | Cameroon | Africa | — |
| — | Chad | Africa | — |
| — | Comoros | Africa | — |
| — | Côte d'Ivoire | Africa | — |
| — | Gabon | Africa | — |
| — | Guinea | Africa | — |
| — | Guinea-Bissau | Africa | — |
| — | Guyana | Americas | — |
| — | Mali | Africa | — |
| — | Mozambique | Africa | — |
| — | Niger | Africa | — |
| — | Senegal | Africa | — |
| — | Sierra Leone | Africa | — |
| — | Suriname | Americas | — |
| — | Syria | Asia | — |
| — | Tajikistan | Asia | — |
| — | The Gambia | Africa | — |
| — | Togo | Africa | — |
| — | Turkmenistan | Asia | — |
| — | Uganda | Africa | — |
| — | Uzbekistan | Asia | — |
| — | Yemen | Asia | — |
Source and definition
IFSB, Islamic Financial Services Industry Stability Report 2025, Chart 1.1.1(A), printed page 15. The metric is Islamic banking assets divided by each jurisdiction's total banking assets at 2024 Q3. Ranks include OIC members with published figures only.
IFSB · 2025 · PDF ↗